Programme

23-27 JUNE

2024

34th SIBMAS Conference
2024.Hong Kong

23 June 2024 (Sun)
Conference Day 1

1430 – 1500

Welcoming Ceremony at Tea House Theatre, Xiqu Centre

1500 – 1530

Thematic Talk 1 – Preserving Cantonese Opera in Hong Kong

(Dr PK CHEUNG and Ms Naomi CHUNG)

1530 – 1730

Xiqu Performance (Cantonese Opera) 

at Tea House Theatre, Xiqu Centre

1930 – 2100

Welcoming Dinner

24 June 2024 (Mon)
Conference Day 2

0930 – 1045

Registration (L1 Foyer)

1045 – 1130

Opening Ceremony (LT)

1145 – 1245

Keynote Lecture 1 – Intercultural Perspectives on Documenting Performance

(Dr Toni SANT) (LT)

1245 – 1345

Lunch

1345 – 1545

Paper Presentation – Session 1 (LT)

Paper Presentation – Session 2 (ICR)

1545 – 1615

Thematic Talk 2 – The Strategies and Challenges of Establishing “Memory of the World – Chinese Traditional Music Sound Archives”

(Dr SHAO Xiaojie) (LT)

1615 – 1630

Coffee Break (L1 Foyer)

1630 – 1830

Paper Presentation – Session 3 (LT)

Paper Presentation – Session 4 (ICR)

1915 – 2045

Visit 1 – Archive of Chung Ying Theatre Company

Visit 2 – Screening and Sharing at Goethe-Institut

25 June 2024 (Tue)
Conference Day 3

0930 – 1000

Registration (L1 Foyer)

1000 – 1100

Keynote Lecture 2 – The Challenges of the Theatre Museum Amidst and Beyond the Pandemic: Digital Archiving and Revitalization Practices of Japanese Theatre

(Dr Minako OKAMURO) (LT)

1100 – 1130

Coffee Break (L1 Foyer)

Poster Session (L2 Foyer)

1130 – 1330

Paper Presentation – Session 5 (LT)

Paper Presentation – Session 6 (ICR)

1330 – 1430

Lunch

1430 – 1530

Thematic Talk 3 – From Movement Documentation to Performance: A Production of Hong Kong Dance Company “Convergence”
(Mr YANG Yuntao) (LT)



Thematic Talk 4 – Documentary Theatre as a Documentation of a Performance – A Macau Production of “The Pedra Sidequel”

(Ms Jenny MOK and Mr Dick WONG) (LT)

1530 – 1700

Visit to CUHK Library

1800 – 2000

Visit 3 – Hong Kong Central Library

Visit 4 – The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Library

26 June 2024 (Wed)
Conference Day 4

0930 – 1000

Registration (L1 Foyer)

1000 – 1100

Keynote Lecture 3 – Words, Space and Enacting the Archive

(Dr Ashutosh POTDAR) (LT)

1100 – 1130

Coffee Break (L1 Foyer)

Poster Session (L2 Foyer)

1130 – 1330

Paper Presentation – Session 7 (LT)

Paper Presentation – Session 8 (ICR)

1330 – 1430

Lunch

1430 – 1530

Thematic Talk 5 – Dramaturgy and Archiving – Space, Creation, Documentation and Promotion – A Case Study of Centre 42 of Singapore

(Dr Robin LOON) (LT)



Thematic Talk 6 – The Representation and Re-interpretation of Documentation: A Case Sharing of “Dialectical; Trajectories and Displacement of NTCH”

(Ms CHOW Ling-Chih) (LT)

1530 – 1630

Keynote Lecture 4 – Life and Times of (Arts) Documentation As (Arts) Criticism

(Mr Danny Yung) (LT)

1630 – 1730

SIBMAS Annual General Meeting (LT)

1730 – 1745

Conclusion and Farewell (LT)

27 June 2024 (Thu)
Conference Day 5 (Optional Excursion)

1030 – 1230

Guided Tour –

Cantonese Opera Heritage Hall, Hong Kong Heritage Museum

1230 – 1400

Lunch

1430 – 1600

Guided Tour –

Tai Kwun, a Conservation and Revitalisation of Heritage Project

  • LT = Lecture Theatre (CYT LT1A)
  • ICR = Interactive Conference Room (CYT 203)
  • For those who have purchased online pass, live stream on Zoom will be provided for sessions take place in the Lecture Theatre (LT) only